Return to Home

MYTIP PTY. LTD. ABN: 52 619 475 946

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how MYTIP PTY. LTD. (we, our and us as the context requires) collects and uses the personal information about the user (you or your as the context requires) and will help you to make informed decisions when using the Website, located at www.mytip.com.au (Website) and our downloadable mobile app called MYTIP (Mobile app).

We will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and all other applicable laws relating to the collection of your information from or through the Website and Mobile app.

 

Collection and use of information
When you use the Website and/or the Mobile app you provide us with two types of information. The first type is personal information such as your name, email address and mobile telephone number, which you knowingly disclose to us. The second type is non-personal information, which is collected by Google Analytics as you interact with our Website and/or Mobile app.

Website – non-personal information
Google Analytics captures information relating to your use of the Website and reports this information to us. The information captured relates to the user’s use of the Website including the time a user has accessed the Website; the location (country and state) of the user; the device used; the total time the user spent on the Website; how the user accessed the Website.  No personal information that could identify you is captured in this way. We use the information from Google Analytics to give us a broad overview of how users use the Website. To understand the nature of the information we receive from Google Analytics we encourage you to view the link here.

Website – personal information
When you send us an email or a message through the Contact Us facility on the Website, you will be giving us your email address together with any other personal information included in your message.  We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with a third party without your consent. Email addresses that we receive through your email enquiries will not be added to our mailing list without your consent. General enquiry emails will be retained for up to six months and then deleted off our server.

Mobile app – non-personal information
Google Analytics captures information relating to your use of the Mobile app and reports this information to us. The information captured relates to the user’s use of the Mobile app including the time a users has accessed the Mobile app; the location (country and state) of the user; the device used; the total time the user spent on the Mobile app; how the user accessed the Mobile app.  No personal information that could identify you is captured in this way. We use the information from Google Analytics to help us improve the performance and functionality of the Mobile app.  For example, if we become aware that a very large number of persons are using the Mobile app at any given time, we can increase our technical resources to an appropriate level to support that use.  To understand the nature of the information we receive from Google Analytics we encourage you to view the link here.

Mobile app – personal information
To use the Mobile app, you must accept the terms and conditions and enter your name, email address and mobile telephone number.  When you accept the terms and conditions and enter your name, email address and mobile telephone number, you authorize and request us to create your profile in the Mobile app, which will enable you to use the Mobile app. You also authorize and request us to add your name, email address and mobile telephone number to our secure server and our secure mailing list and to send you emails and/or text messages and/or to contact you about our Services, information about the Mobile app and/or occasionally other notifications and promotional material that we consider may be of interest to you.  All of your personal details are stored on a secured server.

 

How Google Analytics uses data when you use the Website or Mobile app
Google Analytics captures information relating to your use of the Website and Mobile app and reports this information to us. Google Analytics stores ‘cookies’ on users’ PCs and devices from which users access the Website and the Mobile app. These cookies are used to collect data.  To understand how Google Analytics collects and processes data, we encourage you to read the information found here (or any other URL Google may provide from time to time).

By using the Website and/or Mobile app you agree and consent to Google Analytics storing and accessing cookies on your computer, mobile telephone or other device from which you access and use the Website and/or the Mobile app. We will not knowingly pass, nor will we knowingly assist or permit any third party to pass, information to Google that Google could use or recognize as personally identifiable information.

Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) for website visitors who require the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. If you want to opt out, download and install the add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt-out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For Internet Explorer, 3rd-party cookies must be enabled. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

 

Third parties
We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party without your permission unless we are legally required to do so. If the ownership of MYTIP PTY. LTD. changes, and/or if a third party legally acquires ownership of any of our assets in which your personal information is stored, the new owner may be legally entitled to receive your personal details as part of the transfer of the assets of MYTIP PTY. LTD. You acknowledge and agree that in these circumstances, such transfer of your personal information is permitted and reasonable.

 

Links to external websites
The Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. You acknowledge and accept that linked websites may collect personal information about visitors to their websites. You acknowledge that we encourage you to read the privacy policies of linked websites before clicking on any link to an external website. Our Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us.

 

Links to our Website
We will not collect any personal information about you by your link to our Website.

 

Third party advertising
Advertisements that appear on the Website and the Mobile app may be delivered to you by us or by a third party advertiser. Third party advertisers may use cookies or other technologies to recognize your computer or mobile telephone device each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer or mobile telephone device, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows third party advertisers to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. By using the Website and/or Mobile app you acknowledge and consent to the use of cookies and/or other technologies by third party advertisers.  Our Privacy Policy deals with the collection and use of information collected by us.  This Privacy Policy does not extend to the collection and use of information by any third party advertisers.  We cannot access or control cookies and/or other technologies that may be placed by third party advertisers. We recommend and encourage you to read the privacy policies of third party advertisers. Do not use the Website and/or Mobile app if you are concerned about third party advertisers collecting information about you.

Third party advertisers do not have access to any of the personal details you have provided to us through the Website and/or Mobile app.

 

Changing or removing personal details
You can change your personal details that you have entered on the Mobile app.  The Mobile app enables you to resubmit your personal details and accept the terms and conditions.  Your updated profile will take effect immediately on the Mobile app and our server and mailing list will update with your new details. If you wish your personal details to be removed from the Mobile app and from our server and mailing list, you should send a request through the Contact Us facility on the Website or by email to removeme@mytip.com.au.  On receipt of such a request from you, we will promptly take steps to remove your personal details from the Mobile app, our server and our mailing list.  You acknowledge that removed data may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time and we will use our best endeavours to expedite your request.

 

Security
We take all reasonable care and precautions to protect your personal information.

 

Contacting the Website
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the Website.

 

Return to Home